Main page content begins here

Edmonton's Salute to Excellence Hall of Fame recognizes the outstanding accomplishments of Edmontonians at an elegant ceremony at the Francis Winspear Centre for Music. The Past Hall of Fame Inductees are listed for each of the categories.

Previous Inductees

2018 Inductees

Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • Raymond M. Baril, Artist/Builder
  • Steven D. LePoole, Builder
  • Allan E. Scott, Builder
  • Shelley R. Switzer, Builder

Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Margaret-Ann Armour, Leader/Builder
  • David L. Mowat, Leader/Builder
  • Cathy M. Roozen, Leader/Builder

Sports Hall of Fame

  • Janine Helland, Athlete
  • Terry Jones, Builder
  • Jennifer A. Kish, Athlete
  • Ronald Lee Minor, Athlete

For inductee biographies see: 

2018 Arts & Culture Hall of Fame Inductees

2018 Community Service Hall of Fame Inductees

2018 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

2017 Inductees

Arts and Culture

  • Ted Bishop, Artist
  • John Hudson, Artist/Builder
  • Kirby, Builder
  • Sharma Padmanabhan & Radha Padmanabhan, Artists/Builders

Community Service Hall of Fame 

  • Sam Abouhassan, Leader/Builder
  • Herb C. Belcourt, Orval M. Belcourt & Georges Brosseau, Q.C. Leaders/Builders
  • Anne Fanning Binder, Leader/Builder
  • Alfred A. Nikolai, Leader/Builder

Sports Hall of Fame 

  • Tim Berrett, Athlete/Builder
  • Hugh Campbell, Builder
  • Laurie Eisler, Builder
  • Sheila P. O'Kelly, Builder

For inductee biographies see: 

2017 Arts & Culture Hall of Fame Inductees
2017 Community Service Hall of Fame Inductees
2017 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees
2016 Inductees

Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • Caterina Edwards, Artist
  • Usha Gupta, Artist/Builder
  • Alex S. Janvier, Artist
  • Howard P. Stutchbury, Artist/Builder

Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Nick Lees, Leader/Builder

Sports Hall of Fame

  • Taras (Terry) Danyluk, Athlete/Sports Builder
  • George M. Murphy, Sports Builder
  • Peter S. Ogilvie, Sports Builder
  • John Stanton, Sports Builder

For inductee biographies see:

2016 Arts & Culture Hall of Fame Inductees
2016 Community Service Hall of Fame Inductees
2016 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

2015 Inductees

Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • Jalal Barzanji, Artist
  • Heather C. Bedford-Clooney, Artist/Builder
  • Catherine Crowston, Artist/Builder
  • Todd Janes, Artist/Builder

Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Marjorie Bencz, CM, Community Builder
  • David Majeski, Community Leader
  • Sandra B. Woitas, B.Ed, M.Ed, LDD (Hon), Community Builder

Sports Hall of Fame

  • Howie Draper, BPE, MA, Sports Builder
  • Dianne Greenough, Sports Builder
  • Billy Moores, Sports Builder
  • The University Ringette Team Coaches: Robert J. Bailey, Paul Hotke, Bonnie L. Peters, John P. Romyn, Sports Builders

For inductee biographies see:

2015 Arts & Culture Hall of Fame Inductees
2015 Community Service Hall of Fame Inductees
2015 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

2014 Inductees

Community Service

  •  Stephen & Lynn Mandel (Community Leaders)
  • Larry R. Pempit (Community Leader)
  • John W. Chomiak (Community Leader)

Arts & Culture

  •  Eva Bostrand (Artist/Builder)
  • William (Bill) Dimmer (Artist/Builder)
  • Duo Majoya: Dr. Marnie Giesbrecht and Dr. Joachim Segger (Artists/Builders)
  • Chester Kuc (Artist/Builder)

Award of Distinction

  • The University Ringette Team (2011-2014)
2013 Inductees

Edmonton Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • Bert Almon (Artist) 
  • Ms. Isla R. Burns (Artist)
  • John Mahon (Artist-Builder) 
  • Robin Smith-Peck & Mr. Marc C. Siegner (Artists-Builders)

Edmonton Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Bernadette N. Swan M.T.S.
  • Tim C. Melton
  • Sine Chadi (Community Leader)
  • Honourable Dr. Thelma J. Chalifoux (Community Leader)

Edmonton Sports Hall of Fame

  • Mrs. Judit Berecz (Builder)

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees

2011 Inductees

Award of Distinction

  • Chorale Saint-Jean

Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • Dr. E. D. Blodgett
  • Catherine Burgess, RCA
  • Gene Dub
  • Jan Selman

Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Dr. Robert C.P. Westbury

Sports Hall of Fame

  • Mrs. Ollie Olga Currie
  • Mr. Wally (Walter) A. Litousky
  • Scotty Olson
  • Murray F.R. Smith

2011 Hall of Fame Inductees

2010 Inductees

Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • Greg Hollingshead
  • Stewart Lemoine
  • David C. Norwood
  • Robert Sinclair

Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Mr. Reza Nasseri

Sports Hall of Fame

  • Don Barry
  • Jack Boddington
  • Mark E.R. Lund

2010 Hall of Fame Inductees

2009 Inductees

Award of Distinction

  • Edmonton Chinese Bilingual Education Association

Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • The late Peter Hemingway
  • Myrna Kostash
  • Michael A. Phair
  • Tanya Prochazka

Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Dr. Ruth L. Collins-Nakai
  • Bunny Ferguson, C. M.
  • L. Col. (Hon.) Solomon J. Rolingher, C.St.J., Q.C.

Sports Hall of Fame

  • Colbie Bell, B.Sc. B.Ed
  • Michael (Mickey) Checknita
  • Arnold Martin Enger

2009 Hall of Fame Inductees

2008 Inductees

Arts & Culture Hall of Fame

  • Liz Ingram (Artist)
  • Alan Reynolds (Artist)
  • Vinod K. Bhardwaj (Artist-Builder)
  • Dr. Jacobus J. K. Kloppers (Builder)

Community Service Hall of Fame

  • Honourable Jean B. Forest, O. C. (Community Leader)
  • The late Madam Justice Cecilia Johnstone (Community Leader)
  • Marg Korby (Community Leader)
  • Margaret J. Friedman (Builder)

Sports Hall of Fame

  • Terry Capp (Athlete)
  • Ju Jie Luan (Athlete-Builder)
  • The late John Aitken (Builder)
  • Vern J. Davis (Builder)

2008 Hall of Fame Inductees

For More Information

Salute to Excellence Awards

PO Box 2359
Edmonton AB  T5J 2R7

Telephone

780-496-5805

Fax 780-577-3525
Email salutetoexcellence@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content