Main page content begins here

Get active and join in on games, sport, crafts, music, drama and special events! A complete list of activities and special events are posted on the side of Green Shacks each week. If there is a game or activity that peaks your child's interest that you would like to have included in programming, just ask the Program Leader.

Program leaders will be hosting a variety of games, challenges and activities that are sure to get kids active and having fun! Visit your neighbourhood Green shack for more details and watch out for our Live Active logo!

Live Active logo graphic.

Programs Leaders are easily identified by their blue shirts and may be assisted by volunteer leaders in training. All leaders:

  • Have completed a security clearance process, are trained in first aid, and are certified specialists in fun
  • Ensure participants play safely (Parents are responsible for their children at all times and must be available in the event of an emergency).

Programming is still available on rainy/snowy days, but may be cancelled during severe weather.

Summer Green Shack runs from July 2 - August 22. 

Summer Green Shack Schedules

Northeast

Full Day Schedule (10am-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Belmont 3250 - 132A Avenue
Belvedere 13223 - 62 Street
Central McDougall 10630 - 109 Avenue
Evansdale 9123 - 150 Avenue
Glengarry 8520 - 132 Avenue
Homesteader 575 Hermitage Road
Inglewood Inglewood School Park
12515 - 116 Avenue
Killarney 8720 - 130A Avenue
Kilkenny G. Edmund Kelly Park
15005 - 79 Street
Kirkness 630 Kirkness Road
McCauley Giovanni Caboto Park
9425 - 109A Avenue
Monstrose 5920 - 119 Avenue
Sherbrooke 13008 - 122 Avenue

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Alberta Avenue Norwood Square
9516 - 114 Avenue
Bannerman 13988 - 23 Street
Beacon Heights Jubilee Park
12037 - 43 Street
Balwin Zoie Gardner Park
12710 - 70 Street
Belvedere 13223 - 62 Street
Beverly Heights Floden Park
4209 - 111 Avenue
Boyle Street St. Teresa of Calcutta School Park
9008 - 105A Avenue
Brintnell 210 Brintnell Boulevard
Cromdale Sheriff Robertson Park
8114 - 111 Avenue
Delton 12325 - 88 Street
Dovercourt 13510 Dovercourt Avenue
Eastwood 11803 - 86 Street
Eaux Claires 16003 - 95 Street
Kildare 14224 - 74 Street
Kilkenny Kilkenny Park
14840 - 72 Street
Lago Lindo 17221 - 95 Street
Matt Berry 15950 - 59A Street
Newton 5510 - 121 Avenue
Oliver Kitchener Park
11403 - 103 Avenue
Overlanders 1150 Hermitage Road
Prince Charles 12449 - 121 Avenue
Rosslyn 11015 - 134 Avenue
Schonsee 5470 Schonsee Drive
Sifton Park 4305 - 134 Avenue
Westwood 12139 - 105 Street
Woodcroft Coronation Park
13915 - 115 Avenue

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Abbottsfield Abbott School Park
Abbottsfield Road & 34 Street
Alberta Avenue Alberta Avenue Park
9210 - 118 Avenue
Balwin Zoie Gardner Park
12710 - 70 Street
Belle Rive Poplar Park
16410 - 82 Street
Belvedere  
Canon Ridge 1350 Hermitage Road
Delwood 7515 Delwood Road
Elmwood Park 12505 - 75 Street
Fraser 14720 - 21 Street
Hairsine 3120 - 139 Avenue
Highlands 6112 - 113 Avenue
Hollick Kenyon 15716 - 54 Street
Kilkenny Kilkenny Park
14840 - 72 Street
Klarvatten 202 Klarvatten Road
Miller 14903 - 50 Street
Northmount 9208 - 140 Avenue
Ozerna 7010 - 158 Avenue
Parkdale Sheila Bowker Park
11335 - 85 Street
Queen Mary Park 10844 - 117 Street
Riverdale 9231 - 100 Avenue
Rosslyn 11015 - 134 Avenue
Rundle Heights 10805 - 34 Street
Spruce Avenue 10240 - 115 Avenue
Virginia Park Borden Park
7507 Borden Park Road
Westmount 12840 - 109 Avenue
York York Park
5825 - 140 Avenue
Northwest

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Baturyn 10505 - 172 Avenue
Beaumaris 10210 - 155 Avenue
Belmead 9109 - 182 Street
Calder Calder School Park
12950 - 118 Street
Callingwood South 17605 - 64 Avenue
Cameron Heights 3265 Cameron Heights Way
Canora 10425 - 152 Street
Carlisle 14240 - 117 Street
Carlton 15923 - 139 Street
Cumberland 14804 - 129 Street
Elmwood John Devoldere Memorial Park
16415 - 83 Avenue
Gariepy 17404 - 57 Avenue
Glenora 10426 - 136 Street
Glenwood 16430 - 97 Avenue
Griesbach Maple Leaf Park
304 Griesbach School Road
High Park 11032 - 154 Street
Jasper Park Eddy Mark Shaske Jr. Park
8751 - 153 Street
Kensington 12130 - 134A Avenue
Laurier Heights 14405 - 85 Avenue
Lorelei 16220 - 103 Street
Lymburn 18740 - 72 Avenue
North Glenora 13535 - 109A Avenue
Parkview 9135 - 146 Street
Potter Greens 924 Picard Drive
Secord 169 Secord Boulevard
Suder Greens 290 Suder Greens Drive
Summerlea 9020 - 175 Street
Thorncliff 8215 - 175 Street
Wellington 13440 - 132 Street
West Meadowlark Park Johnny Bright Sports Park
9311 - 165 Street

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Aldergrove 8535 - 182 Street
Athlone 13010 - 129 Street
Britannia Youngstown 15927 - 105 Avenue
Caernarvon 14830 - 118 Street
Callingwood South 17605 - 64 Avenue
Canossa 17036 - 115 Street
Carlisle 14240 - 117 Street
Dunluce 11620 - 162 Avenue
Elsinore 17604 - 104 Street
Glastonbury 1101 Grantham Drive
Grovenor 14325 - 104 Avenue
The Hamptons 413 Hemingway Road
Hudson 13625 Cumberland Road
Jasper Park Eddy Mark Shaske Jr. Park
8751 - 153 Street
La Perle 18611 - 97A Avenue
Lauderdale 12937 - 107 Street
Lorelei 16220 - 103 Street
Lynnwood 15525 - 84 Avenue
Mayfield 10941 - 161 Street
McQueen 10825 McQueen Road
Meadowlark Park 15961 - 92 Avenue
Ormsby Place 6315 - 184 Street
Oxford 13104 - 155 Avenue
Patricia Heights 16216 - 78 Avenue
Rio Terrace 15504 - 76 Avenue
Webber Greens 855 Lewis Greens Drive
Wellington 13440 - 132 Street
West Jasper Place 9620 - 152 Street
Westview Village 10770 Winterburn Road
Southeast

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Avonmore 7902 - 73 Avenue
Charlesworth 5805 - 3 Avenue
Crawford Plains 4210 - 12 Avenue
Ekota 1415 Knottwood Road East
Gold Bar 4620 - 105 Avenue
Greenview 5904 - 38 Avenue
Holyrood 9411 Holyrood Road
King Edward Park 7708 - 85 Street
Kiniski Gardens 4104 - 41 Street
Laurel 3304 - 21 Avenue
Larkspur 2845 - 43A Avenue
Maple 2770 Maple Way NW
Menisa 943 Knottwood Road South
Michael's Park 980 Millbourne Road East
Minchau 3724 Mill Woods Road East
The Orchards at Ellerslie 4155 Orchards Drive SW
Pollard Meadows 1751 - 48 Street
Richfield 7910 - 36 Avenue
Sakaw 5820 - 11A Avenue
Silver Berry 485 Silverberry Road
Tipaskan 1220 Lakewood Road West
Walker Aurora Toddler Park
1442 Watt Drive SW
Weinlos 3103 - 48 Street

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Bisset 3020 - 37 Street
Bonnie Doon 9217 - 94 Street
Capilano 10810 - 54 Street
Daly Grove 1880 - 37 Street
Ellerslie 319 - 83 Street SW
Hillview 355 Woodvale Road East
Idylwylde 8631 - 81 Street
Jackson Heights Annie May Jackson Park
311 Jackson Road
Kameyosek 260 Lakewood Road East
Lee Ridge 440 Millbourne Road East
Maple Ridge Maple Downs Park
1515 - 66 Avenue
Meyokumin 5811 - 19A Avenue
Meyonohk 1840 Lakewood Road South
Ottewell 5920 - 93A Avenue
Pollard Meadows 1751 - 48 Street
Richfield 7910 - 36 Avenue
Satoo 445 Knottwood Road West
Summerside 4110 Savaryn Drive SW
Tamarack 420 Tamarack Green
Terrace Heights 9835 - 71 Street
Tipaskan 1220 Lakewood Road West
Wild Rose 3630 23 Street NW
Southwest

AM Schedule (10am-1:30pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Ambleside 181 Ambleside Drive SW
Blackmud Creek 2099 Blackmud Creek Drive SW
Blue Quill 11304 - 25 Avenue
Blue Quill Estates 2616 - 119 Street
Brookside 5320 - 143 Street
Chappelle 1137 Chappelle Boulevard SW
Duggan 3728 - 106 Street
Empire Park 4804 - 107 Street
Ermineskin 10704 - 25 Avenue
Glenridding Area 2340 Glenridding Boulevard SW
Greenfield 3755 - 114 Street
Hodgson 503 Hodgson Road
MacEwan 252 MacEwan Road SW
Mactaggart 4110 Mactaggart Drive
Magrath Heights 243 Magrath Boulevard
Malmo Plains 11525 - 48 Avenue
McKernan 7535 - 112 Street
Parkallen Ellingson Park
11104 - 65 Avenue
Ramsay Heights James Ramsay Park
15010 - 43 Avenue
Royal Gardens 4030 - 117 Street
Skyrattler 1058 Saddleback Road
Sweet Grass 11351 - 31 Avenue

PM Schedule (2:30-6pm Mon-Fri)

Neighbourhood Park Location
Allard 660 Allard Boulevard SW
Aspen Gardens Westbrook Park
12015 - 39A Avenue
Blue Quill 11304 - 25 Avenue
Brander Gardens 14815 - 56 Avenue
Ermineskin 10704 - 25 Avenue
Haddow 2097 Haddow Drive
Hazeldean 9630 - 66 Avenue
Keheewin 10710 - 19 Avenue
Leger Terwillegar Heights District Park
750 Leger Way
Lendrum Place 11335 - 57 Avenue
Pleasantview Angus Murray Park
5719 - 109 Street
Queen Alexandra Queen Alexandra Park
10722 - 73 Avenue
Ritchie 7727 - 98 Street
Rutherford Alexander Rutherford Park
1327 Rutherford Road SW
South Terwillegar 7170 South Terwillegar Drive
Steinhauer 10709 - 32A Avenue
Terwillegar Towne Tomlinson Park
1799 Tomlinson Common
Twin Brooks 11341 - 12 Avenue
Windermere 808 - 174 St SW

Don't see your neighbourhood?

If your neighbourhood isn't listed above, it could be a Pop-Up Play Program.

Map of how Citizen Services defines the programming districts in Edmonton.

For More Information

311 Contact Centre

Online Contact 311 Online
Telephone

In Edmonton: 311
Outside Edmonton: 780-442-5311

TTY 780-944-5555
Email 311@edmonton.ca

End of page content. Please choose between the following five options:

Back to main menu Back to current page menu and content View current page breadcrumb Back to site search Continue to page footer content